Solar Heroes Privacy Policy Statement

This document sets out the policies of Solar Heroes relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you provide in this website. We know that your privacy is very important to you and recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust. Because of this, Solar Heroes is committed to protecting your personal information and take its obligations in doing so seriously. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or how we collect, use or disclose personal information, please contact us.

What information we collect
Solar Heroes primary goal in collecting information is to allow us to offer products and services which are relevant to consumers like you. Personal information also allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience smooth and efficient. Any personal information that we collect will only be used for internal marketing purposes of Solar Heroes, except as otherwise required by law or as disclosed to you in this Privacy Statement.

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you. We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  • Provide you quality products or services
  • Consider applications and approaches you make to us
  • Maintain your contact details

We generally hold personal information relating to:

  • The products and services we provide or have provided to you
  • Your account or payment methods
  • Your contact details.

How we collect information

Information you give us
Solar Heroes will not collect any personal information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. We may ask you to provide information including your name, address, telephone number, and email address. In addition, we may ask you to provide information relating to you such as energy use, the characteristics of your home, your age, gender and family size, or we may ask you to state your opinion about potential products and services. If you opt not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to deliver certain promotions or product information to you that you have requested.
Contests / Giveaways
Solar Heroes may run contests, giveaways and other promotions. We may ask you to provide personal information that is needed in order to administer the contest, giveaway or promotion and to notify winners.

Information from other sources
For reasons such as providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you and to identify persons not already a customer of Solar Heroes, we receive information from other sources and add it to our information. The sources that provide this information have obtained it from public sources or from voluntary informational surveys.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information to contact you, send you marketing or promotional materials including emails or other information; we may respond to your comments or requests for information; or we may contact you if needed in the course of fulfilling your service request. We may also use your personal information to confirm and verify your customer enrollment status, and for credit approval. We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, new services and promotions. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our visitors’ needs. Solar Heroes occasionally sends emails describing new products, promotions or events. These email services are optional and you may opt-out of these services completely, at any time.

How we may share your information

In providing, and managing, our products and services, Solar Heroes may disclose your personal information to other businesses. These businesses provide services or products to Solar Heroes and may need access to the personal information we hold in order to enable them to perform those services. We require these businesses to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and to adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Except in the event of a business transfer, we will not share, trade or sell personal information about you for promotional use by any business, other than Solar Heroes and its affiliates. When companies acquire other businesses, sell all, or portions of their business, customer information generally is one of the transferred assets. If Solar Heroes undergoes a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or any other change of corporate control then, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

We may release personal data, including account information, when we believe release is appropriate to comply with laws, regulations or judicial orders; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Solar Heroes, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Solar Heroes also reserves the right to share the information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law or regulation.

Data Security

Solar Heroes takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us keep your information up-to-date by notifying us of any changes to your personal information, such as email addresses or phone numbers.

Changes and Acceptance

We reserve the right to make changes to the above. We advise to check this privacy policy periodically to keep yourself updated of any changes. Policy change announcements will also be made by email. By using this website or any other Solar Heroes website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website.

Last revised 4th April 2013